The Highlander

Track and Field Regionals

Photo+courtesy+of+Maddy+Hecker
Photo courtesy of Maddy Hecker

Photo courtesy of Maddy Hecker

Photo courtesy of Maddy Hecker

Jessica Opsahl-Ong, Reporter

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






On Thursday, 24 May, at Robinson Secondary School, Track and Field concluded their regional competition, ending the season for most and allowing some to advance to states.

Sophomore Maddy Hecker scored 4 points on a 5’2” high jump, getting her into the states tournament in Newport and slotting her at 4th place in the region.

“I’m pretty excited about going and a little nervous because I’ve never gone before,” Hecker said.

The track team has been doing well this year, with katy Medicherla and Caroline Howley going to states along with Hecker and the girls earning 9th place overall and scoring 26 points.

“We got a lot harder workouts this spring season to get better times and heights and improve everything we’ve been doing,” Hecker said.

Besides a lot of practice, Hecker said that doing well in high jump is also contributed to “not letting the bar intimidate you and also to have a lot of fun.”

Below is a list of the placements at the regional competition, as provided by Coach Megan Ney.

 

Going to States

Katy Medicherla – senior – placed 3rd in the triple jump and qualified for States

Caroline Howley – junior – placed 4th in the 1600 and qualified for States in the 1600 and 3200

Maddy Hecker – sophomore – placed 4th in the High Jump and qualified for States

 

Scored at Regionals

Lindsey Stirling — placed 6th in the 100 meter dash and set a personal record.

Boys 4×800 (Bennett Hunter, Spenser Brown, Caleb Kong, and Hayden Formica) placed 8th and set a season best

Elly Glenn – 3200 (8th place) and set a personal best

Girls 4×800 (Jules Proctor, Caroline Howley, Abby Dimmick, Elly Glenn) placed 7th

Olivia Kloster – discus (5th)

 

Participated at Regionals

Girls 4×400 (Liz Corvari, Paloma Galdo, Skylar Tennant, Abby Dimmick) placed 9th

Olivia Kloster – shot put (13th)

Elena Klenk – discus (17th)

Ethan Steel – 200 (27th)

Natalie Flint – 3200 (13th)

Anna Brower – triple jump (12th)

James McHugo – 3200 (19th)

Aziz Malouche – triple jump (12th)

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Navigate Right
Navigate Left
The Student News Site of McLean High School